Thursday, November 21, 2024
[…] that is eligible for an accommodation, but fails to enter into an
accommodation.

SEC. 8. <> PAYMENT TO STATE OF ARIZONA.

(a) Authorization of Appropriations.–Subject to subsection (b),
there are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of the
Interior $250,000 for fiscal year 1998, to be used by the Secretary of
the Interior for making a payment to the State of Arizona.
(b) Payment.–The Secretary shall make a payment in the amount
specified in subsection (a) to the State of Arizona after an initial
acquisition of land from the State has been made by the Secretary
pursuant to section 6.

SEC. 9. <> 75-YEAR LEASING AUTHORITY.

The first section of the Act of August 9, 1955 (69 Stat. 539,
chapter 615; 25 U.S.C. 415) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsections:
“(c) Leases Involving the Hopi Tribe and the Hopi Partitioned Lands
Accommodation Agreement.–Notwithstanding subsection (a), a lease of
land by the Hopi Tribe to Navajo Indians on the Hopi Partitioned Lands
may be for a term of 75 years, and may be extended at the conclusion of
the term of the lease.
“(d) Definitions.–For purposes of this section–
“(1) the term `Hopi Partitioned Lands’ means lands located
in the Hopi Partitioned Area, as defined in section 168.1(g) of
title 25, Code of Federal Regulations (as in effect on the date
of enactment of this subsection); and